Sup’Air Step Light EN-B

A glider B+ sport light, powerful and developed for long distance flights.Category : EN-B

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The Step is renewed in this “light” version. Still as pleasant to fly as ever and as efficient in flight, and lighter!

The Step light has an optimised structure. We have redesigned the construction of the Step in order to offer you the best possible compromise between lightness, compactness and comfort flight.

Its top surface is made of Skytex 32gr and 27gr double coated fabrics, the distribution of which has been studied to ensure the best possible longevity.
Its new risers in Strap Aramid of 7 mm are a SUPAIR exclusivity in partnership with the brand Cousin Trestec.

The performance and pleasure of flight are similar to the Step with less inertia due to the weight saving.

The upper holding band between the C’s and D’s has been widened to ensure a better hold of the structure in the chord. Pitching movements in turbulence are smoother and more manageable.

MATERIALS

  • Topside fabric : Porcher Sport Skytex 32 g/m² & Skytex 27 g/m2 double coating
  • Lower fabric: Porcher Sport Skytex 27 g/m² single coating
  • Ribs / roads fabric: Skytex 32 gr Hard finish
  • Compression bandages and Ribs / roads D : Skytex 32 gr Hard finish
  • Unsuspented ribs / roads: Skytex 27 gr Hard finish
  • Ribs reinforcements: Porcher Sport SR 170
  • Upper lines: Edelrid
  • Mid lines : Edelrid
  • Lower lines: Edelrid

TECHNICAL DATA

STEP LIGHTXSSMM-L
NUMBER OF CELLS61616161
FLAT AREA (M²)21,5242628
WINGSPAN (M)11,0911,712,1712,63
CHORD (M)2,42,542,642,74
FLAT ASPECT RATIO5,75,75,75,7
PROJECTED AREA (M²)18,10620,2121,923,58
PROJECTED SPAN (M)8,689,179,559,91
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO4,164,164,164,16
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)3,33,73,94,1
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)55-7570-9080-10090-110
HOMOLOGATIONEN – LTF BEN – LTF BEN – LTF BEN – LTF B
NUMBER OF RISERS3+13+13+13+1

Additional information

WeightN/A
Size

, , , ,

Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sup’Air Step Light EN-B”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *