Supair Delight 4

£1,378.00

Direct evolution of the DELIGHT 3, the DELIGHT 4 is the ideal harness for cross country progression. Developed for distance flights, it ensures comfort, safety and precision to the piloting to offer you the best conditions in flight. Reassuring and intuitive, the DELIGHT 4 is addressed to the pilots who wish to continue their progression towards the performance.

SKU: GN-022171PERF Category:

Description

Direct evolution of the DELIGHT 3, the DELIGHT 4 is the ideal harness for cross country progression. Developed for distance flights, it ensures comfort, safety and precision to the piloting to offer you the best conditions in flight. Reassuring and intuitive, the DELIGHT 4 is addressed to the pilots who wish to continue their progression towards the performance.

ABOUT DELIGHT 4

Fly high, fly far. This is the goal that motivates many pilots and pushes them to surpass themselves in the air. Cross-country flying is above all an endurance discipline, where mental and physical conditions play a key role in performance. One thing is sure: the equipment should not be a source of additional mental strain.

The DELIGHT 4 is the new generation of Supair pod harnesses designed and developed specifically for the flight of distance with comfort.

The 4th generation of the DELIGHT is available in two versions. If you are looking for a more powerful harness without compromising on comfort, discover the “sport” version of the DELIGHT 4 here.

Throughout its design, the objective was to make the use of the harness simple so that you only have to concentrate on the essential: flight. To achieve this, our designers kept in mind three fundamental notions: comfort, simplicity and safety.

The structure of its seat, more rigid than that of the DELIGHT3, allows to chain the hours of flight without ever losing comfort. the use of a board avoids lateral compression points while filtering the air massto communicate only the information necessary for a precise piloting. In turbulent conditions, the stable and reassuring behaviourof the DELIGHT 4 allows you to stay focused on your piloting  with confidence without unnecessary turbulence.

The safety is at the heart of the development of the DELIGHT 4. Equipped with a new, lighter BUMPAIR than the DELIGHT 3, the harness provides high-performance high performance protection for maximum safetyDivided into two parts, a zipper allows the protection to be unfolded flat for a simple and compact storage In the same spirit of maximum passive safety, an anti-fall system approved to the new standards (450 kg) is used for a double belay of the belly strap.

The comfort in flight is also about the practicalityand simplicity in every actions. The DELIGHT 4 is therefore a highly accessorized harness  which provides you with everything you need during the flight: large capacity rigid cockpit, USB cable passage, pockets , various passages for the flask pipes, ballast drain or penilex… In the same way, the adjustments of the harness remain accessible in the airwhich allows you to to adapt your position at any time on flight.

Its structure without fairing allows for more space in the back pocket of Storage . It is also easier to steer when reversing. This version of the DELIGHT4 is aimed at cross country pilots looking for a comfortable and easy to use harness Use to progress serenely towards performance.

STEERING
  • Cross and competition
  • Position: from sitting to semi-recumbent
  • Stable behavior that filters out air mass turbulence
  • Adjustable belly strap to adapt the level of stability
SIZE OF THE HARNESSSMLXL
PILOT HEIGHT (CM)155-170165-180180-190>190
WEIGHT OF THE PILOT (MINI – MAXI) (KG)50-7570-8580-10095-120
FLYING WEIGHT RANGE MAX EXCLUDING GLIDER AND CARABINERS130 dNa (approx. 130 kg)130 dNa (approx. 130 kg)130 dNa (approx. 130 kg)130 dNa (approx. 130 kg)
WEIGHT OF THE HARNESS (KG)3.623.774.094.17
PRACTICEparaglider onlyparaglider onlyparaglider onlyparaglider only
A – BACK HEIGHT (CM)58657276
B – HEIGHT OF THE BACKREST TILT ADJUSTMENT  (CM)3536.54143
C – LENGTH OF SEAT (CM)45454549
D – WIDTH OF SEAT (CM)33333537
E – HEIGHT OF ATTACHMENT POINTS (CM)45454647
F – DISTANCE BETWEEN POINTS (CM)38-4638-4640-4842-48
G – LENGTH SPEEDBAG (CM)77818698
LITRAGE POCKET OF STORAGE DORSAL (L)42506068
BALLAST BAG CAPACITY (L)555.55.5
DAMPING SYSTEMBUMPAIR DELIGHT4BUMPAIR DELIGHT4BUMPAIR DELIGHT4BUMPAIR DELIGHT4
HOMOLOGATIONYes: EN 1651+A1, LTF and CE PPEYes: EN 1651+A1, LTF and CE PPEYes: EN 1651+A1, LTF and CE PPEYes: EN 1651+A1, LTF and CE PPE
TANDEM (PILOT OR PASSENGER)NoNoNoNo
WINCHINGYesYesYesYes
COMPATIBILITY WITH QUICK-OUT CARABINERSNoNoNoNo
PARACHUTE POCKET VOLUME2.9 to 5.5 Liters2.9 to 5.5 Liters2.9 to 5.5 Liters2.9 to 5.5 Liters

MEASUREMENTS:

Measurements of the harness

COMPARTMENTS:

A – Back pocket storage
B – Back comfort plate
C – Rescue parachute pocket
D – BUMPAIR
E – Ballast pocket

diagram of the DELIGHT 4 compartments

BUMPAIR DELIGHT 4: A HIGH-PERFORMANCE FOLDABLE PROTECTION

The BUMPAIR specific to the DELIGHT 4 is divided into 2 parts.

Superimposed in flight, the double thickness of the BUMPAIR DELIGHT4 offers a very effective protection in case of impact.

Once on the ground, these two compartments can be unfolded to facilitate the storage and obtain a compact folding of the harness.

BUMPAIR protection for the DELIGHT 4

A SEAT DESIGNED FOR LONG FLIGHTS

More than providing additional protection for the pilot, the use of a back comfort plate stiffens the seat of the DELIGHT 4, making the harness more comfortable throughout the flight. It also ensures a better back support in accelerated flight.

The structure of the seat is cut in several pieces to perfectly fit different morphologies. This assembly avoids the folds of fabric which can create irregularities along the back.

The use of a seat board prevents any lateral compression point in addition to stabilizing the whole harness to transmit only the essential information for a precise piloting.

Structure Seat DELIGHT4

THE BEST CONDITIONS FOR FLIGHT AT ALL TIMES

To meet your needs throughout a cross-country race, the DELIGHT 4 settings remain accessible even in flight.

Whether you want to straighten the seat , change the length of the speedbag or adjust the setting of the chest strap, you are always able to adapt your position according to the different aerological conditions encountered during the flight.

 

Different settings for the DELIGHT4

COMFORT AT YOUR FINGERTIPS

Numerous storage compartments accessible in flight allow you to access your belongings at all times.

The cockpit offers a large storage capacity as well as a large surface to attach all the instruments needed for navigation. It is equipped with a USB cable passage to allow you to recharge your devices in flight.

Two zipped pockets on both sides of the harness provide additional storage. You will also find a leash to secure the radio in flight.

A passage provided at the level of the right shoulder allows you to install the hose of your hydration system for an easy use . This passage is designed to pass under the pocket of the rescue risers, so the hose does not interfere with the deployment of the rescue parachute.

The flask is installed in the back pocket thanks to a compartment specifically designed for this purpose.

Two other passages are present on both sides of the harness: one for the passage of the penilex pipe, the other to empty the ballast in flight.

accessorization of the DELIGHT 4 and DELIGHT 4 SPORT

KIT ANTI-FALL: SECURITY GOES TO THE NEXT LEVEL

The DELIGHT 4 is equipped with a new anti-fall system, offering the harness a maximum level of passive safety.

Attached to the harness structure, the anti-fall kit allows you to close the cockpit. Therefore, if you do not close the anti-fall, then you will not be able to attach your cockpit, which makes this attachment impossible to forget!

The anti-fall is approved for 450 kg and is connected to the harness structure. Once closed, it ensures the pilot’s safety, even in case of problems or if the COBRA buckles are forgotten.

needle fall protection kit

DELIGHT4 SAFETY KIT

Accessorization and passive safety are two key elements in the development of the DELIGHT4. The integration of a safety kit at harness is in line with this spirit of design.

This accessory consists of a Dyneema Strap and a carabiner that allows you, after a tree landing, to secure yourself to a branch to protect you from a possible fall, in order to wait for help in complete safety.

This accessory is derived from the universal safety lanyard and functions in the same way, except that it is directly integrated into the harness by means of an internal pocket located on the left side of the seat.

To learn more about how it works, you can watch the explanatory video here.

delight4 standard safety kit

SAFETY AT ALL TIMES

In addition to the comfort of the seat , the back plate is made of the same material as the subcutaneous protection. Combined with the BUMPAIR, it participates in an almost integral protection by extending from the seat to the upper back.

In the same spirit, the parachute pocket has been designed to better hold the parachute in its compartment. The rescue assembly requires no tools and can be easily done anywhere.

back comfort plate of the DELIGHT4

A COMPACT BENDING

Thanks to its foldable BUMPAIR, the Bending of the DELIGHT 4 is simple and compact for a space-saving Storage .

Once folded, the flattened geometry of the harness allows you to easily store it in your rucksak with your wing and the rest of your equipment.

This technique from Bending allows you, for example, to fit the DELIGHT 4 with a SAVAGE in a 90 L bag!

Delight 4 sport and its compact Bending

DELIGHT 4 or DELIGHT 4 SPORT, how to choose ?

If the structure of the seat is similar on both versions, the different designs of the rear fairing are aimed at different types of pilots.

Make your choice

DELIGHT 4

The DELIGHT 4 is the direct evolution of the DELIGHT 3. Its structure without fairing is in the same spirit of first ideal pod harness.

Simple use, easy to handle and intuitive to pilot, it puts the pilot in confidence from the first flight while offering maximum safety. The absence of aerodynamic fairing also allows to increase the space of storage in the back pocket.

The DELIGHT 4 is a harness of progression towards the performance for the pilots wishing to be directed towards the discipline of the flight of distance.

DELIGHT 4 SPORT

The DELIGHT 4 SPORTis designed and developed for performance. It is aimed at pilots looking for an efficient harness cross country glider that does not compromise on comfort. If the harness remains simple to use, the fairing aerodynamic makes the piloting more technical in case of reversal during a stall, for example.

The DELIGHT 4 SPORT is therefore more suitable for more experienced cross country pilots looking for comfort and performance.

 

Additional information

Weight4.17 kg
Size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.