Skywalk LTF09:B / EN:B CUMEO2

£4,198.95

The CUMEO2 is a high end intermediate wing designed for performance-and-weight oriented pilots with clearly defined goals. It’s intuitive flight behaviour and high level of flying comfort quickly creates trust between pilot and paraglider.

SKU: GN-014946BWING Category: Tags: , ,

Description

The CUMEO2 is a high end intermediate wing designed for performance- and weight-oriented pilots with clearly set goals.

Its intuitive flight behavior and high level of flying comfort quickly create trust between pilot and paraglider. This makes it easier for you to find the core precisely and fly efficiently from thermal to thermal. The glider’s already high level of performance can be extended with the SPEED CONTROL. When flying on bar, you can effectively control your angle of attack effortlessly via the rear risers and significantly improve your average speed. This powerful, XC-trimmed high-B wing will let you enjoy high flying pleasure over long distances.

Its lightweight construction conserves your energy while climbing on your Hike&Fly tours or early launches – before the cable bar opens. Therefore the CUMEO2 is your ideal travel companion – no more limits to your goals!

The CUMEO’s narrow, dimensionally stable risers and the user-friendly line setup ensure easy ground handling. In addition, internal seams on the mini-ribs increase the robustness and durability of the glider – clear advantages during ground handling and launch preparation.

The canopy gives clear feedback to the pilot – providing lots of confidence so that you feel comfortable immediately. The CUMEO2 takes thermals well, is extremely easy to center and climbs quickly. Brake impulses are converted directly. Control travel and braking forces are tuned to the requirements of thermal and XC pilots. The result is precise and fatigue-free handling.

In turbulent air, the CUMEO2 gives enough feedback to avoid canopy disturbances right from the start. This increases safety and keeps you flying on course.

SPEED CONTROL offers you an additional boost to the glider’s already high efficiency. On bar, you can control the angle of attack via the rear risers and increase your average speed to the maximum.

 

MATERIAL

Canopy cloth

Upper surface: Dominico TX-Light / Sakai Ovex STA10

Lower surface: Sakai Ovex STA10

Ribs and Bands: Myungjin 27 HF, Porcher Skytex 40g hard

Lines

Upper: Liros DC 35; Edelrid 8000U-50

Middle: Edelrid 8000U – 130/90/50

Main: Liros PPSLS 180/125

Brake: Liros DFLP 200/32, DC 35; Edelrid 8001U – 130/70/50

Risers: Cousin Freres 7mm Webbing

 

TECHNICAL 

Size758595105115
Cells5757575757
Area flat (m²)21,1022,7924,5326,3528,23
Area projected (m²)18,0919,5421,0322,5924,20
Wingspan flat (m)10,8711,3011,7212,1512,57
Aspect ratio flat5,65,65,65,65,6
Aspect ratio projected4,184,184,184,184,18
min. profile depth (cm)6264666971
max. profile depth (cm)234244253262271
Weight (kg)3,353,553,753,954,15
Certified weight range (kg)50 – 7555 – 8570 – 9585 – 10595 – 115
HomologationLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: BLTF/EN: B

 

COLOURS

Skywalk Cumeo2Skywalk Cumeo2

Additional information

Weight4.0000 kg
eBay Subtitle

Size

XS, S, XXS, M

Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Skywalk LTF09:B / EN:B CUMEO2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *