Gin Gliders Bonanza 3

£4,398.95

The Bonanza 3 offers a whole new world of flying. Performance and speed has never been so accessible. The Bonanza 3 is Gin’s new 2 liner Sports Class wing for XC pilots featuring our Wave Leading Edge Technology, inspired by the tubercles of the humpback whale. The delaying of the separation point at high angles of attack increases aerodynamic efficiency — meaning you climb faster and with more control.

SKU: GN-023500CWING Category: Tags: , ,

Description

The Bonanza 3 offers a whole new world of flying. Performance and speed has never been so accessible.

The Bonanza 3 is our new 2 liner Sports Class wing for XC pilots featuring our Wave Leading Edge Technology, inspired by the tubercles of the humpback whale. The delaying of the separation point at high angles of attack increases aerodynamic efficiency — meaning you climb faster and with more control.

  • excellent climbing due to Wave Leading Edge technology
  • excellent glide performance, the wing bites into lift and cuts through turbulence and sink
  • high pitch stability in strong conditions
  • very stable, especially on bar
  • efficient steering and fast acceleration on bar
  • high top speed

DETAILS

  • Optimized profile with Equalized Pressure Technology (EPT) for stability and performance
  • 2 risers for true rear riser steering
  • Speed system with Harken pulleys
  • Unsheathed aramid lines with optimized diameters
  • Mini-ribs on the trailing edge
  • Gathering (reefing) system on the trailing edge
  • Semi-light Myungjin and light Porcher fabrics selected for ideal compromise between durability and light weight

 

MATERIALS

Canopy cloth

Upper surface leading edge: Myungjin MJ40 MF

Upper surface: Myungjin MJ32 MF

Lower surface: Porcher Skytex, 27 g/m²

Lines

Upper: Edelrid 8001 / 050 / 070 / 090 / 130 (unsheathed aramid)

Middle: Edelrid 8001 / 050 / 070 / 090 / 130 / 190 (unsheathed aramid)

8001 090 / 130 / 190 / 230 / 280 / 340 (unsheathed aramid) Edelrid 8000 / U-070 / 090 / 130 / 190 / 230 / 280 (unsheathed aramid)

TECHNICAL 

SIZEXXSXSSML
Flat area (m2)19.5321.2023.0024.8826.90
Flat span (m)11.0911.5612.0412.5213.02
Flat aspect ratio6.36.36.36.36.3
Projected area (m2)16.5817.9919.5221.1122.83
Projected span (m)8.939.319.6910.0810.48
Projected aspect ratio4.814.814.814.814.81
Chord (m)2.142.272.322.412.51
Number of cells6565656565
Glider weight (kg)4.34.54.755.155.55
Weight range (kg)60-7575-9085-10095-110105-125
Ideal weight (kg)63-7378-8888-9898-108110-123
CertificationEN CEN CEN CEN CEN C

COLOURS

Colours

 

Colours

Colours

Additional information

WeightN/A
Colour

, ,

Size

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gin Gliders Bonanza 3”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *