BGD CURE 2 EN/LTF-C

£4,298.95

CURE 2 is for pilots searching for high performance and low stress. It’s fast on glide with excellent stability in wind and turbulence. Its high cell count and moderate aspect ratio work together to assure excellent performance for its class and great accessibility.
SKU: GN-013434CWING Category:

Description

Soar to new levels of performance: embrace your passion, heal your soul! For many pilots flying enables them to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life, and get closer to nature. Flying is a form of meditation that can help heal you, and BGD have completely reformulated the CURE 2 to increase performance without increasing pilot stress. It has a brand new structure and a profile that’s closer to the Diva. BGD have upped the cell count to 74, and kept the same projected aspect ratio but reduced the arc, which means the flat aspect ratio is lowered to 6.4.

The CURE 2 has an impressive top speed of 60km/h, yet full-speed asymmetric collapses are incredibly calm.

Designed to be flown fast, the CURE 2 has a new light and efficient B/C steering system too.

BGD have kept weight down by using Skytex 27 and 32 cloth, with Skytex 38 on the top-surface leading edge for durability.

When you fly the CURE 2 you will soar high to new levels of performance.

performance.

Target: The CURE 2 is for pilots searching for high performance and low stress. It’s fast on glide with excellent stability in wind and turbulence. Its high cell count and moderate aspect ratio work together to assure excellent performance for its class, and great accessibility.

BGD Cure2 Internal Structure

Materials
Top surface : Porcher Ezzyfly 32g/m²
Bottom surface : Porcher Skytex 27g/m²
Internal Structure : Porcher Skytex Hard 27, 32g/m²
Nose reinforcing : Plastic wire 2,4mm
Risers : 13mm black Kevlar/nylon webbing
Pulleys : Ronstan/Harken
Top lines : Edelrid 8000U
Middle lines : Edelrid 8000U
Lower lines : Edelrid 8000U
Brakes : Liros DC

TECHNICAL DETAILS

XSSMMLL
Linear scaling factor0.930.9711.041.08
Projected area (m²)16.918.119.420.822.6
Flat area (m²)2021.52324.626.8
Glider weight (kg)4.64.855.35.6
Total line length (m)218234250268292
Height (m)77.27.57.78.1
Number of main lines (A/B/C)3/4/3
Cells74
Flat aspect ratio6.4
Projected aspect ratio4.8
Root chord (m)2.22.32.32.42.5
Flat span (m)11.411.812.212.713.2
Projected span (m)99.49.71010.5
Trim speed (km/h)39
Top speed (km/h)60
Min sink (m/s)1
Best glide11
Ideal weight range (kg)64-7373-8383-9393-105105-120
EN weight range (kg)56-7565-8575-9585-10798-122
CertificationEN/LTF – C*

*M and ML have passed flight and load tests and are fully certified. XS, S & L sizes will soon follow.

COLOURS

BDG Cure 2 Colours

 

Additional information

Weight5.0000 kg
eBay Subtitle

Colour

Halogen, Enzyme, Alkaline

Size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BGD CURE 2 EN/LTF-C”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *