BGD Epic XS – EN B

£550.00

Used BGD Epic, In great overall condition (see Photos) with 35 hours flown

Size: XS 50-65KG

Colour: Summer

Epic

EN/LTF-B

The ideal paraglider for your first big flights, and a fun all-rounder for seasoned pilots.

In stock

SKU: GN-033663 Category: Tags: , , , ,

Description

Used BGD Epic, In great overall condition (see Photos) with 35 hours flown

Size: XS 50-65KG

Colour: Summer

 

Epic

EN/LTF-B

The ideal paraglider for your first big flights, and a fun all-rounder for seasoned pilots.

Size

m²

XSSMMLL
21232526.828.9

Specs

XSSMMLL
Linear scaling factor0.9611.041.081.12
Projected area (m²)17.919.621.222.824.5
Flat area (m²)21232526.828.9
Glider weight (kg)4.24.64.95.15.4
Total line length (m)210230250268289
Height (m)6.777.37.57.8
Number of main lines (A/B/C)3/4/3
Cells42
Flat aspect ratio5
Projected aspect ratio3.6
Root chord (m)2.62.72.82.93
Flat span (m)10.210.711.211.612
Projected span (m)88.48.89.079.4
Trim speed (km/h)38
Top speed (km/h)50
Min sink (m/s)1
Best glide9
Certified weight range (kg)50-6560-8075-9590-110105-125
Certification (EN/LTF)B

Info

Designed to satisfy your uncontrollable urge for flying, the EPIC is an intuitive, safe and graphically appealing paraglider. Bruce has packed lots of high-tech design solutions into the EPIC so you can enjoy your journey at your own pace.

Designed for peace of mind no matter what you meet on your journey, she will reassure while you slay that flaming dragon thermal, and see you safely past the snaking valley breeze. A shark nose, mini-ribs, light and efficient speed bar, elliptical tips and a safe but sharp brake range work together for optimal safety, handling, and performance.

The EPIC will give you the confidence to make your journey over the highest mountains, across the deepest valleys and to the ends of the earth and back.

Tech

Baby A-riser

We have added a ‘big ears’ A riser which is also on a ½ ratio with the rest of the A lines. This facilitates easy use of big ears while helping speed and stability while on bar. The speed system is light and simple without reflex really helping glide at speed.

Designer’s notes

I know how privileged I am to have found such an extraordinary sport. During my own journey I have worked out exactly what a pilot preparing to embark on their own such voyage needs. I wrote a list of requirements and designed the EPIC with this in mind.

The easy aspect ratio of 5.0 is the perfect balance between safety and performance. With only 42 optimised cells the EPIC is a simple, rugged, and very clean paraglider. I gave the EPIC an easy pitch profile and arc for a high degree of passive safety, allowing the pilot to concentrate on the flying.

I wish I could have had an EPIC when my story began!

Target

Once upon a time in a land far, far away (1989 on the Isle of Wight, UK), a younger Bruce Goldsmith toiled night and day, cramming all his ideas into the Black Magic. This paraglider was to fulfill his dreams and take him into the history books.

Now, with the EPIC, fellow pilots can follow on his flight path and embark on their own epic journey. If the passion for flight burns inside you, the EPIC will set you free with, literally, flying colours. The EPIC is ideal for pilots about to leave their house thermal for the first time, and a fun all-rounder for seasoned pilots.

Flying Level / Style

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced

Package includes

Paraglider / Compression strap / Riser bag / Inner bag / Rucksack / Repair cloth / BGD stickers / BGD gift / Manual card

Material

Top surfaceDominico D30 42g/m²
Bottom surfaceDominico D20 36g/m²
Internal structurePorcher Skytex hard finish 40g/m²
ReinforcingPlastic wire 2,3 / 2,7mm
Risers13mm Kevlar / nylon webbing
PulleysHarken
Top linesLiros DC
Middle linesLiros DSL
Lower linesLiros TSL
BrakesLiros DSL

Download

XS

Related Videos

Explore, Create, Share – BGD Nomads

22-09-2020

WE ARE A GROUP OF DIVERSE INDIVIDUALS UNITED BY A PASSION TO EXPLORE, CREATE AND SHARE. Follow our adventures as we attempt to share them through film and photography. More

Coupe Icare – 2018

30-09-2018

Bright sunshine and fluffy clouds graced this years’ Coupe Icare festival where we launched our newest product the EN-B RIOT (the PUNK’s lighter twin). Although the colour scheme may change for the final product a few prototypes could be seen flying… More

Kossen – 2018

21-05-2018

The Super Paragliding Testival in Kossen Austria has done it again! Probably the only site in all the alps that was flyable everyday awith a epic XC day on Sunday. Pilots from all over flocked to this beautiful valley to test every paraglider under… More

Kossen – 2017

20-05-2017

Bruce Goldsmith Designs view of the 2017 Super Paragliding Testival in Kossen, Austria. The event was a huge success, with four flyable days and gliders colouring the sky from dawn until dusk every day. BGD’s team were there with the whole range… More

Epic – Live the journey

13-05-2017

When will your journey begin?

Camera – Ant Green, Rody Charoud, Maeva Giacometti
Voice Over – Alan Watts (Philosopher)
Talent – Kārlis Jaunpetrovičs, Signe Lillienskjold Knudsen, Bruce Goldsmith, Timothy Green
Music – Lossless – Bright Eyes -… More

Stubai – 2017

15-01-2017

The 2017 Stubai Cup was a hoot! Perfect flying conditions with pilots climbing to over 3,000m and making brilliant XC flights all over the valley. At the stand we had hundreds of pilots trying our new products. This year we had the chance to meet… More

Road Trip in Andaloucia

12-09-2016

Flying BGD, Rody takes to the open road and captures his view of Andaloucia, Spain during a stunning 10 minute film filled with eye candy. More

Additional information

Weight4 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.