Advance PI 3

£3,330.00£3,355.00

For years the PI series has offered the best Hike & Fly package in terms of lightness in combination with a lot of performance and a definite fun factor. The “Light Versatility” motto will carry even higher significance in this third generation: there are two additional 21 and 25 sizes for the PI 3, and it is even lighter and more compact.

Description

For years the PI series has offered the best Hike & Fly package in terms of lightness in combination with a lot of performance and a definite fun factor. The “Light Versatility” motto will carry even higher significance in this third generation: there are two additional 21 and 25 sizes for the PI 3, and it is even lighter and more compact.

PI 3

THERMAL: In the thermaling range of up to 4.5 kg/m2 projected wing loading the PI 3 with its well balanced canopy is easy to fly, offering maximum passive safety. In this range the PI 3 is suitable for beginners and leisure pilots.

HIKE & FLY: The Hike & Fly range – projected wing loading between 4.5 and 5 kg/m2 – is the right choice for those who like to walk up with light equipment and have some dynamic fun on the flight down.

MINI WING: In the Mini Wing Range with a projected wing loading of 5 kg/m2 and up, the PI 3 is clearly an action wing. It requires a very experienced pilot who flies actively and can sort out wing disturbances almost before they happen. The extremely compact wing is also suitable for Climb & Fly projects.

TECHNOLOGY & FEATURES

THE LATEST EDELRID PRO DRY LINES: The PI 3 is the world’s first paraglider to have Edelrid Pro Dry lines. Pro Dry is a further development of the very well-established 8000 Aramid line and has 60% higher water repellency. The line is extremely stable in length and demonstrates above average resistance to failure after long use.

DIFFERENT DEMANDS DEPENDING ON SIZE: The 16 and 19 sizes are more directed towards extreme Hike & Fly and Climb & Fly adventures – they have been uncompromisingly optimised for minimum weight and volume. Nitinol wires at the leading edge and extremely light Dominico 10D cloth make minimalistic weight a reality. From the 21 size the focus is more on ease of use and durability, and here we employ well-tried Porcher Skytex 27gm cloth and use Nylon wires.

Holding Pin Loops

HOLDING PIN LOOPS: To prevent the paraglider from slipping off in steep or slippery terrain (Snow), “Holding Pins” can be attached to the new loops on the PI 3 using a short string. To avoid damaging the paraglider, we recommend removing the “Holding Pins” before packing it up. “Holding Pins” are not included in the delivery package, and you must arrange them yourself. We recommend golf tees.

Advance PI 3 lightweight paraglider

TECHNICAL DATA

PI 3161921232527
Weight range EN/LTF Akg60-8570-9580-10592-115
Weight range EN/LTF Bkg50-9585-10095-110105-120115-125
Weight range EN/LTF Ckg50-90
Flat surfacem216.019.021.023.025.027.0
Projected surfacem21416.718.420.121.923.7
Certified takeoff weightkg50-9050-9560-10070-11080-12092-125
Ideal range thermalkg50-6560-7570-8580-9792-110
Ideal range Hike & Flykg50-7065-8575-9085-10097-110110-125
Ideal range miniwingkg70-9085-9590-100100-110110-120
Glider weightkg1.852.152.552.752.953.15
Spanm8.59.39.810.210.711.1
Projected spanm7.07.68.08.48.79.1
Aspect ratio4.54.54.54.54.54.5
Projected aspect ratio3.53.53.53.53.53.5
Max. chordm2.342.552.682.812.933.05
Number of cells383838383838

MATERIALS

Leading edgeSkytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
Leading edge size 16/19DOKDO 10, 26.0 g/m2
Upper surfaceSkytex 27 classic 2, 29 g/m2
Upper surface size 16/19DOKDO 10, 26.0 g/m2
Lower surfaceSkytex 27 classic 2, 29 g/m2
Lower surface size 16/19DOKDO 10, 26.0 g/m2
DesignstripeSkytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
Design stripe size 16/19DOKDO 10, 26.0 g/m2
ProfilesSkytex 27 hard finish, 29 g/m2

Range of use

Depending on its wing loading the PI 3 makes different demands on the pilot. The higher the loading the more challenging the flying characteristics and handling skill requirements become. Small wings are fundamentally more agile, lively, and demanding to fly, even when flown at their normal wing loadings. You can see the different piloting requirements as a function of wing loading in the table below. The graphic below is meant as a guide to help you choose the right size. If in doubt, seek expert advice!

Advance PI 3 individual uses - Flybubble

Colours

Standard colours: White, Fire

Advance PI 3 standard colours: White, Fire - Flybubble

Additional information

WeightN/A
Colour

,

Size

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.