Advance Omega ULS

£5,495.00

Ultra-light and ultra competitive: that’s our new racing two-liner. It’s been developed for all those experienced pilots who want to achieve notable cross-country flights, competition rewards, and the mastery of new challenges.

SKU: GN-023096DWING Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Ultra-light and ultra competitive: that’s our new racing two-liner. It’s been developed for all those experienced pilots who want to achieve notable cross-country flights, competition rewards, and the mastery of new challenges. The OMEGA ULS is now available in 4 sizes, with very low weight starting from 3.05 kg.

OMEGA ULS

AMBITIOUS FLYING: The new OMEGA ULS is your ideal companion for demanding adventures and challenging competitions, matching the high standards of the two X-Alps 2021 winners. Together we have developed a new high performer, building on the strengths of its predecessors to deliver even greater flight performance and outstanding results, with a better glide ratio over its whole speed range.

PRECISE AND EASY: We have designed the OMEGA ULS so that you can concentrate fully on those important tactical decisions in flight. Lower control loads combined with noticeably agreeable circling ability contribute to the effortless handling which helps you to fly efficiently. Intensive testing has resulted in a high performer that eats up the kilometres while delivering a pleasantly relaxed feeling in flight.

PREMIUM QUALITY: Then preparing for demanding adventures you want to minimise weight and a bulky pack wherever possible. This is exactly what we demand of the OMEGA ULS. The ultra-light inner structure with its high-quality high-tech fabrics make this glider 250 g lighter than its predecessor. An intelligent material mix of high-end Nitinol Wires and ultra-light cloth contribute to the minimal weight and packed volume.

TECHNOLOGY & FEATURES

High-end Nitinol Wires

HIGH-END NITINOL WIRES: These ultra-light components are made from a super-elastic nickel-titanium alloy, and provide balanced, chordwise mass distribution from the leading edge across the wing upper surface. These rods significantly reduce both packed volume and overall weight, and resist deformation even under heavy loading.

ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURE

ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT STRUCTURE: An intricate internal structure lies at the heart of the OMEGA ULS, and is crucial to its ultra lightweight construction using our Sliced Diagonals technology. After many X-Alps competitions, we have refined our profile fabric reduction technology as far as possible, including the complex diagonal rib structure.

STATE-OF-THE-ART EDELRID PRO DRY LINES

STATE-OF-THE-ART EDELRID PRO DRY LINES: OMEGA ULS lines are extremely stable in length and have an above-average ultimate strength, even after long use. The colour-differentiated Pro Dry lines demonstrate 60% higher water repellency. The latest generation of unsheathed lines builds on the advantages of 8000 Aramid lines.

INTELLIGENT, ULTRA-LIGHT MATERIAL MIX

INTELLIGENT, ULTRA-LIGHT MATERIAL MIX: The wing top surface is made of tried and tested Porcher Skytex 27 cloth, and the less vulnerable under surface features extremely compact Dominico DOKDO 10 fabric. This combination of high quality materials makes the OMEGA ULS noticeably easier (fast) to pack, and lighter on the shoulders to carry: performance with lightness.

 

TECHNICAL DATA

OMEGA ULS21222324
Flat surfacem220.7021.5422.4823.75
Projected surfacem217.4018.1018.9019.96
Certified takeoff weightkg65-8075-9085-10095-113
Ideal weight rangekg68-7878-8888-9898-108
Glider weightkg3.053.153.253.40
Spanm11.8712.1112.3712.71
Projected spanm9.389.569.7710.04
Aspect ratio6.86.86.86.8
Projected aspect ratio5.055.055.055.05
Max. chordm2.172.222.272.33
Number of cells63636363
CertificationEN/LTF DEN/LTF DEN/LTF DEN/LTF D

MATERIALS

Leading edgeSkytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
Upper surfaceSkytex 27 classic 2, 29 g/m2
Lower surfaceDOKDO 10, 26.0 g/m2
ProfilesSkytex 32 hard finish, 33 g/m2, x 27 hard finish, 29 g/m2
Unsuspended profilesSkytex 27 hard finish, 29 g/m2
Tension tapesSkytex 40 hard finish, 40 g/m2, x 32 hard finish, 33 g/m2
DiagonalsSkytex 40 hard finish, 40 g/m2, x 32 hard finish, 33 g/m2, x 27 hard finish, 29 g/m2

Seamless weight ranges

The Seamless Weight Ranges of the OMEGA ULS make a clear transition from one wing size to the next, so that any pilot suits only one ideal take-off weight range. In this way, the OMEGA ULS guarantees the optimum balance of useful airspeed and climb performance in all flying conditions.

 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Size

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.