BGD Base 2

£3,948.95

More distance, more fun, the BASE 2 inspires the confidence to fly further and expand your limits. It’s a cross-country wing you’ll feel at home on right away – love at first flight!

Description

More distance, more fun, the Base 2 inspires the confidence to fly further and expand your limits. It’s a cross-country wing you’ll feel at home on right away – love at first flight!
Crazy about flying and looking for a partner for thermalling, soaring and cross-country? The Base 2 is a dashing suitor. Its colourful, Aztec-inspired attire reflects its fun-loving nature, and it will instantly put you at ease. But don’t underestimate its serious side. You won’t tame its sporty, competitive streak and it’s proud to be top of the class when it comes to speed and performance. The Base 2 will work with you to achieve your shared goals, and then set new ones, expanding your potential while keeping you safe.

The Base 2 is a cross-country paraglider with the perfect balance of performance, handling, comfort and safety that make it totally confidence inspiring. It inspires confidence in its performance: to make that crossing, stay up in that weak lift; and confidence in yours. The Base 2 will flatter your flying, and help you get the best out of the day. Its clear feedback about the air and conditions makes it easy to fly actively, and it will respond quickly and precisely to your inputs. It’s the perfect partnership for XC adventures!
Base 2 Ice

Materials
Top surface : Porcher Skytex 38/m²
Bottom surface : Porcher Ezzyfly 40 g/m²
Internal Structure :Porcher Skytex Hard 40g/m²
Nose reinforcing : Plastic wire 2.0, 2.4, 2.7mm
Risers : 13mm Kevlar/Nylon webbing
Pulleys: Harken / Riley / Sprenger
Top lines : Edelrid 8000U
Middle lines : Edelrid 8000U
Lower lines : Liros PPSL
Brakes : Liros DC/DSLSpecifications:

TECHNICAL DATA

XSSMMLL
Linear scaling factor0.920.9611.041.08
Projected area (m²)17.819.521.222.924.6
Flat area (m²)2123252729
Glider weight (kg)4.24.655.45.8
Total line length (m)222243265285306
Height (m)6.97.27.57.87.8
Number of main lines (A/B/C)3/4/3
Cells57
Flat aspect ratio5.7
Projected aspect ratio4.4
Root chord (m)2.42.52.62.72.8
Flat span (m)11.111.612.112.613
Projected span (m)8.89.29.61010.3
Trim speed (km/h)39
Top speed (km/h)5455555555
Min sink (m/s)1
Best glide10.5
Weight range (kg)55-7565-8575-9588-108100-125
CertificationEN/LTF-B

COLOURS

Base 2 Colours

Ice                                             Earth                                            Fire

Additional information

WeightN/A
Size

, , , ,

Colour

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.